my life as it is.. i.m.perfect

Sunday, February 1, 2009

Changing for the better


Wowsers! This week has been AMAZING!! I haven't had such a productive week.. in forever.. back to back to back..

Ok so first off... I got a call from the Culinary Institute of America with my OFFICIAL acceptance!! WOOOOOOOOO!! I know i know.. i'm sure everyones thinking wth... didn't you already get in? Nope.. it was just me being overly confident.. but jeez.. i was actually really freaking out thinking of the possibility that I might get rejected. I HATE the feeling of rejection... it's absolutely the worst. I've been rejected soooooo many times that.. well.. yeah.. self explanatory.. you guys know what i mean right?!

Anyway!! It happened while i was trying to take a nap.. my boyfriend was doing something next to me.. i don't quite remember but.. my phone rang.. and it was my admissions counselor.. and she goes.. "Hey Esther... so... about your application... CONGRADZ!!" holy SHIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIi.. for a moment i thought she was going to say something along the lines of.. " Hey Esther.. we regret to let you know that we cannot accept your application at this time" ahahahaha.. oh man.. my boyfriend was freaking out more than me while we were hearing her over speaker phone. AhHAHAha!

BUTTT what a relief!!!! The essay I wrote.. took me almost 2 months!! SO yeah.. it's OFFICIALLY OFFICIAL!!

NEW YORKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKkk hold on to your ears!! (rofl. random). JINAHHHHHHHHHHHh is coming to take over =). hehehe.'

NEXttttt.. as far as the photo shoot gig that i had.. it went rather well for my first time!! I was again nervous as hell.. cause i didn't know what the models wanted.. and if they'd be satisfied with what I did.. but they absolutely loved my work.. so they were stoked which made me stoked!! I should be getting pictures soon.. i'll def. show you guys when i get them!!

As far as the cosmetics sponsorship thingy with the company.. WHACK!! the meeting was whack.. too many requirements. they asked for wayyyyyyyy tooo much work.. and time.. and i def. wasn't satisfied with their quality. so that was out the door.

What else.. I finished my nephews slideshow thingy for his 1st bday.. slept only an hour last night to finish it.. left to Garden grove this morning at 8am... with everyone.. showed the slide show at his HUMONGOUS bday at a Korean BBQ restaurant that we pretty much rented for 4 hours LOL.. overall... it was a BIGG success!! everyone loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed it =).

Ok lastly.....
the ultimate highlight of my week...
by far a moment i will cherish..

My best friend and I made up.. We haven't spoken for 3 years.. because of drama that happened when we were younger.. I've got to say.. I'm so unbelievebly happy! I've always felt a void in my life since.. we stopped talking..
How it happened? I myspace messaged her.. and just.. down right.. apologized.. I know it doesn't sound like a big deal.. but it is for me! It really was so hard to throw down my stupid pride.. and just.. say sorry.. I mean.. I should've done it long ago.. but jeez.. I've missed her sooo much.. SO SO SO SO SO much.. and now I'm soooooooooooo glad.. Times have changed.. she's engaged and expecting a little one!!!!! HOLY MOLY!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm so appreciative.. that she's even willing to start our relationship over.

EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee =)

Anywho.. I should be getting my paperwork this week for school.... I might have another few photo gigs this week too!! Oh man.. and oh.. lOl i'm not going to say that i'll be officially dieting.. but starting tomorrow i'm going to start making the effort to eat better.. lighter.. allalalalalala.

Ok last thing before i go..
so.. I'm at a brain fart for my next youtube video.. any ideas? requests? something... realistic... I really do suck at doing anything extreme.. LOL.. possible valentines look? hmm.. not sure..

P.S. I love you ladies. you guys are the best! REALLY! You ladies really are a factor that gets my motivation going everyday! thank you!! <3 talk to you guys soon!!!

-Jinah :]

9 comments:

vietxpinay. said...

aw, i'm glad you'be accomplished A LOT! and CONGRATS on the acceptance! NYC?! nicee!!! =)

man, i kinda wish i could make up with my bff =/ it's been 2 years...but my stupid pride is STILL HERE, kinda -_-

eyecon1219 said...

aw i'm glad to hear you made up with her ! =D i'm also glad to hear you got to finish your nephews slides hahaha. you was procrastinating on that BIG TIME ! haha anyway can't wait till you get down here so i can take you to get your crystal nails done ;D. ttyl woman !

shirley said...

omg :] i love your blog, you as a person inspire me so much and you are extremely beautiful! thanks for your insight and i am not officially a follower! congrats on school and reconnecting with your friend.. i too am going through something similiar, i hope things smooth over for me.. well have a good day!

Diane said...

Congratz Jinah!!

Somaly said...

jus wanted to swing by to see if you are interested in some contacts. ounsreysomaly.blogspot.com

JINAH"s FAN said...

JINAHHHH

you are amazing

I LOVE YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU

i'm glad everything is going well for you and i'm sure it'll only get better now that you have your best friend back -_____-

ENGAGED AND A LITTLE ONE?!!? (wow....that's....fast... 0_0)

LOLOLOL

oh

and for youtube videos: you can do VLOOGSSSS (: i love you vlogs and also your monthly favorites...(eg: decemeber fav, january favs...) or ANY LOOKS THAT YOU DO (they are all beautiful)

娜永 said...

hey jinah! I never knew you had a blog. I watched all of your you tube video and you really inspired me to start my own make up blog. Btw, i'm a korean girl living in korea and when I see an asian girl doing a make up video on you tube, I always wonder like "is she korean? maybe maybe not" and most of the time they are not. But when I saw you the first time, I didn't even have to question, I knew right away that you are korean. I don't know why. Your make up and style is not like typical korean at all but your face itself is just very very korean I could tell right away. anyways you're super gorgeous and I really love ur tutorials. let's keep sharing ideas! xoxo

dorothy said...

Hi Jinah!

I only started watching your youtube channel like 2 days ago because i was looking through different hello kitty hauls. but im glad i found your page because being korean and the whole monolid thing its been so hard to have any motivation to do any kind of make besides the basic of eyeliner. but your videos are soooo good and they're easy to follow. i think you're great! and i love it that your bf is filipino! my bf is salvadorian...which isnt very "normal" where im from. (koreantown/la)anyway just wanted to let you know what an inspiration you are!

and the whole best frieend thing i can totally relate cuz after being with my boyfriend for 3 years...i dont know where all my friends went...but a best friend is someone who will be around always no matter if you grow apart. so im happy for you! since i only hav my best friend around.

well anyways good luck with everything!

Anonymous said...

Hey you should post the video you did for your nephew... i wanna see. and yeah put the pictures of the models up. I hope everything goes well for you jinah you deserve it.

Theme images by Ollustrator. Powered by Blogger.

Followers

© JinahChae, AllRightsReserved.

Designed by ScreenWritersArena